Feb 20 2012
Academy Awards – Oscar Sunday on ABC – Pick The Winners
 

MAKE YOUR PICKS

Academy Awards – Oscar Sunday on ABC
Sunday, February 26 at 7 PM / 6 PM Central on ABC
See Who Wins Live Starting at 7e|4p only on ABC.

Make a selection for all 24 categories.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Demián Bichir in “A Better Life”
->>>George Clooney in “The Descendants”
>>Jean Dujardin in “The Artist”
Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn”
Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”
Nick Nolte in “Warrior”
->>>Christopher Plummer in “Beginners”
Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs”
->>>Viola Davis in “The Help”
Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady”
Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain in “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids”
Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs”
->>>Octavia Spencer in “The Help”

Best animated feature film of the year
“A Cat in Paris” by Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
>>”Chico & Rita” by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
“Kung Fu Panda 2” by Jennifer Yuh Nelson
“Puss in Boots” by Chris Miller
->>>”Rango” by Gore Verbinski

Achievement in art direction
>>”The Artist”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
->>>”Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“War Horse”

Achievement in cinematography
>>”The Artist” Guillaume Schiffman
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth
>>>”Hugo” Robert Richardson
->>>”The Tree of Life” Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design
“Anonymous” Lisy Christl
>>”The Artist” Mark Bridges
->>>”Hugo” Sandy Powell
>>>”Jane Eyre” Michael O’Connor
“W.E.” Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing
->>>”The Artist” Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” Alexander Payne
“Hugo” Martin Scorsese
“Midnight in Paris” Woody Allen
“The Tree of Life” Terrence Malick

Best documentary feature
“Hell and Back Again” Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
“Paradise Lost3:Purgatory” Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
->>>”Pina” Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
“Undefeated” TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best documentary short subject
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
“God is the Bigger Elvis” Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
“Incident in New Baghdad” James Spione
“Saving Face” Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
->>>”The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Achievement in film editing
->>>”The Artist” Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” Kevin Tent
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
>>”Hugo” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Moneyball” Christopher Tellefsen

Best foreign language film of the year
“Bullhead” Belgium
“Footnote’ Israel
>>”In Darkness” Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” Canada
->>>”A Separation” Iran

Achievement in makeup
“Albert Nobbs”
>>”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part2″
->>>”The Iron Lady”

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“The Adventures of Tintin” John Williams
->>>”The Artist” Ludovic Bource
“Hugo” Howard Shore
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Alberto Iglesias
“War Horse” John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
>>>”Man or Muppet” from The Muppets
“Real in Rio” from Rio

Best animated short film
“Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon
->>>”The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
“La Luna” Enrico Casarosa
“A Morning Stroll” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
“Wild Life” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best live action short film
“Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
>>>”Raju” Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren
>>”The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George
“Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
->>>”Tuba Atlantic” Hallvar Witzo

Achievement in sound editing
“Drive”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
->>>”Hugo”
“Transformers:Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”

Achievement in sound mixing
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
->>>”Hugo”
“Moneyball”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”

Achievement in visual effects
>>”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
“Hugo”
“Real Steel”
->>>”Rise of the Planets of the Apes”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Adapted screenplay
->>>”The Descendants”
“Hugo”
“The Ides of March”
“Moneyball”
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Original screenplay
“The Artist”
“Bridesmaids”
“Margin Call”
->>>”Midnight in Paris”
“A Separation”

Best motion picture of the year
->>>”The Artist” Thomas Langmann, Producer
“The Descendants” Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” Scott Rudin, Producer
“The Help” Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
“Hugo” Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
“Midnight in Paris” Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
“Moneyball” Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
“The Tree of Life” Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
“War Horse” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

What will be the actual air-time of the February 26 Movie Awards Show on ABC?
Closest pick without going over

Share

Written by

View all posts by: